Chief Instructors

SOUTH AMERICA

Argentina
Candido Gamez Lapaz,
Venezuela
Guillermo Paz Lopez,
(See profile opposite)
Chile
Julio Cesar Martinez Haro

AFRICA

Ghana
George K. Aiduenu
Nigeria
Hezekiah Mokwunye
Botswana
Andrew Dobolo
South Africa
Sidney Hoaeane

ASIA

India
Sensei Bharat Sharma,
(See profile opposite)
Bangladesh
Md Mostafizur Rahman
Sri Lanka
Ruwan Satharasinghe,
Nepal
Mukesh Baruwal,
Philippines
Alan Gonzales
Bhutan
Ugyen Wangchuk

Oceania

Australia
Colin Punyer
 (See profile opposite)

Middle East

Iran
E.R. Ehsani
Saudi Arabia
Chito Divinas,
(See profile opposite)
Israel and Palestine
Hosni Arar

Europe

Germany
Athula Minithanthri,
Portugal
Antonio Morais Pina
Switzerland
Rizalito Brucal
(See profile opposite)
Russia
Vladimir Japaridze

NORTH AMERICA

Canada
Denis Deziel, Quebec
Stacy Graveline, Ontario

Shito-Ryu Seikokai International,
2-2-15 Shinkoiwa-cho, Katsushika-ku, Tokyo, Japan.
Tel:  03-3651-0204    Fax: 03-3651-0304
International Co-ordinator: Wim Tewinkel

 

Instructor Profiles

NAME: Prospero Chito N. Divina Jr.
Seiko Kai Saudi Arabia Branch Chief   2006 - Present
Shorin-ryu (Shidokan)                1989 - 2006

PROMOTIONS

·Shodan 1990
·Nidan 1992
·Sandan 1995
·Yondan 1998
·Godan 2005

ACHIEVEMENTS

·Appointed Regional Director (Region 4) and Chief Instructor, 1998
Okinawa Shorin-ryu Clan Philippines Karate Club (OSCPKC)
·Headed the first  OSPKC Summer Karatedo Camp at Laguna, Philippines, 1998
·Appointed OSCPKC Executive National Training Director, 2000
·Appointed OSCPKC Chief Instructor for Middle East, 2002
·Appointed Branch Chief of Seiko Kai, Saudi Arabia in the Middle East, 2006


NAME: Bharat Sharma
Seiko Kai India Branch Chief    2006 - Present

PROMOTIONS

·Godan

ACHIEVEMENTS

·Treasurer:- All India Karate-Do Federation
·Director:- West Bengal Karate-Do Association
·General Secretary:- Karate-Do Association of Dehli
·Chief Instructor:- National Security Guards (Black Cat Commandoes)


NAME: Colin Punyer.

Seiko Kai Australia Branch Chief   2006 - Present

Itosu-Kai (Shito-Ryu)                1985 – 2005
Various Arts1983– 1985

PROMOTIONS

·Shodan 1990 (issued by Ryusho Sakagami Soke)
·Nidan 1991 (issued by Ryusho Sakagami Soke)
·Sandan 1998 (issued by Sadaaki Sakagami Soke)
·Yondan 2002 (issued by Sadaaki Sakagami Soke)
·Godan 2007 (issued by Sato Shihan and Suzuki Soke)

ACHIEVEMENTS

·Top 8 Kumite, All Japan Itosu-Kai Championships Tokyo, 1999
·5th place Kata, Top 16 Kumite, All Japan Itosu-Kai Championships, Tokyo, 2002
·Appointed Australian Branch Chief of Seiko-Kai, 2005
·Accepted Coaching Role QKA, 2006
·Graded to 3rd Dan in Matayoshi Kobudo 2006
·Appointed Secretary Queensland Karate Association, 2007
·Appointed Member Technical Committee QKA, 2007


NAME: Rizalito Brucal.
Seiko Kai Switzerland Branch Chief

Started Karate / Martial Arts in 1968 

PROMOTIONS

·Yondan                 (issued by Sato Shihan and Suzuki Soke)
·Godan         (issued by Sato Shihan and Suzuki Soke)
·Rokudan         2006 (issued by Suzuki Soke)

ACHIEVEMENTS

·Won many places in Kata and Kumite in the Philippines, in his younger days. Currently supports Seiko-Kai Switzerland as a Coach and Referee

NAME: António Morais Pina
Seiko Kai Portugal Branch Chief  

Shukokai 1976-1981
Shito-Ryu since 1981

PROMOTIONS

- Shodan 1981
- Nidan 1985
- Sandan 1988
- Yondan 1994
- Godan 2003
- Rokudan 2007 (issued by Kyoshi Akira Sato)

ACHIEVEMENTS
 
Several participations in both Shiai Kumite and Shiai Kata at National and International Level, from 1978 to 1989·
Appointed member of the Technical Department of the Portuguese National Federation  representing Shito ryu , 2006
Appointed LPK Technical Director, 1999
Several seminar participations with : Sensei Yasunari Ishimi; Sensei Shoko Sato; Genzo Iwata; Hidetoshi Nakahashi; Yamada Kohei; Sensei Mock; Kyoshi Akir

Name: Guillermo Luis Paz Lopez
Chief: Seikokai Kunshi no Ken Venezuela

PROMOTIONS:
- 6th dan - Seikokai 2005
- 4th dan - F.K.V.D.
- 3rd dan - Ryuei Ryu
- 3rd dan - Kobudo
- 1st dan - Jiu Jitsu

ACHIEVEMENTS

1987 - 1998 Several times first place and other medals in tournaments in Venezuela
1989 - Member of the Venezuela National Team.
1999 - 2001 Consecutive first place finishes in kata, kumite and selected as tournament grand champion in the International Japan Karate do Shotokan championships in Florida, U.S.A.
Regional trainer for the Venezuela Karate do Federation.
Member of technical committee for Karate do Association of the state Aragua.
Trainer for the Karate do Association of the state Aragua


[Home] [Seikokai History] [Executive] [Affiliates] [Gallery]

Web Site designed, maintained and hosted by
 Speedy Web Concepts - Professional Hosting, Graphic & Web Design
 © 2007  All rights reserved.

All graphics and photographs are copyright Speedy Web Concepts and/or The Shito-Ryu Seikokai International Organization unless otherwise stated. Reproduction without permission is strictly prohibited.